Pupils 1960/61

Form 6 Upper Science

Ashby, D J Bl Hope, T R K
Austin, R M O’Toole, A Bl
Capell, B M Reeves, S W Bl
Clapham, E J K Ryan, M T M
Clarke, J Bl Sheldon, J L M
Curl, W P H K Skears, I R Bu
Dawes, P A K Wilmer, R K
French, G J K York, P J Bl
Hern, P F M

Form Master: Mr Newell
No. in Form: 17
Form Room: Physics Laboratory

Form 6 Lower Science

Brewer, N T K McPherson, R J Bl
Carroll, L W K Panther, G K
Hagger, P Bl Randall, T D M
Hames, A E Bu Sanders, G R Bl
Harrison, R E K Smith, C M K
Humphreys, C H M Spencer, I J K
Inwood, D C Bl Statham, J P Bu
Knibb, T F M Stevenson, D A M
Lacey, M J M Street, G J K
Lewis, L A Bu Warren, G J Bl
Linsley, H J Bu

Form Master: Mr Guffogg
No. in Form: 20

Form Room: Engineering Science Laboratory

Form 6 Upper Arts, Modern, Technical

Arts Section
Whitehead. C A K
Modern Section
Hall, I M M Pearson, R C K
Church, R G Bu Robinson, D F Bl
Jeyes, D A K Thorpe, J A Bl
Technical Section
Brown, I J P K Forth, J E Bl
Dawkins J K Relf, R G H Bu

Form Master: Mr Bennett
No. in Form: 11

Form Room: Room 4

Form 6 Lower Arts, Modern, Technical, Domestic, Commerce

Arts
Douglas, P A Bu Wright, J S K
Drinkwater, P D K
Modern
Bedford, C M Bl Laughton, G M Bl
Dunkley, R P Bu Rixon, K R Bl
Lacey, R M M Ward, S E M
Technical
Bampkin, D W Bu Frost, G J K
Freeman, E Bl Jewell, D H Bu
Domestic
Baker, L M Bl Marshall, W P Bu
Dutton, V M K
Commerce
Allatson, M G Bl Leigh, J E Bl

Form Master: Mr Meldrum
No. in Form: 18

Form Room: Room 13

Form 6 Remove

Addington, D Bu Newton, D E Bl
Jerred, R A K Pearson, A K M
Breakspear, N Bl Shulman, K J Bl
Edwards, H M K Spice, A G M
Harrison, J A K Winter, T W K

Form Master: Mr Jones

No. in Form: 10

Form Room: Room S2

Form 5A

Bamford, N R Bl Pointer, P D M Bl
Barnes, R D Bu Rappitt, S M Bu
Brabbins, K R M Roke, T J Bl
Courtney, J A K Smith, C M K
Gibbons, B Bl Tero, J P Bu
Hancock, A G M Thomas, P W Bu
James, H A S K Thomas, T N K
Maloney, L J Bu Tilson, P G Bl
Martin, R A Bl Wood, AR Bl
Moore, A W M Wood, B J C Bu
Perkins, T W Bl

Form Master: Mr Clements

No. in Form: 21

Form Room: Room 3

Form 5B

Blundell, R G K McIlravie, I W K
Church, F A Bu Miller, M J Bu
Church, J A Bu Morrison, D K
Clements, R L M Peacock, C R M
Davies, P Bl Roberts, T G K
De Bell, B J Bl Row, D K
Draper, D M Sixton, W S Bu
Dunville, J K K Spring, T Bl
Eyton-Jones, M R Bu Tollit, J L K
Hensman, R T Bl Ward, T J M
Hinde, R J K Watts, M J Bu
Hofman, A L Bl Wingrove, R E K
Lea, M J K

Form Master: Mr Clarke

No. in Form: 25

Form Room: Drawing Office

Form 5C

Atkins, D J M Horn, P M
Bending, R J K Horne, J C Bu
Brown, A E K Hudson, S H M
Chinn, G M Bl Ives, A M Bu
Coley, J J K Johnson, R N Bl
Davenport, R Bu Mason, R Bu
Finnis, R P J K McDonald, W S K
Fitzhugh, J F A M Nelson, P M
Frisby, M R Bl Rogers, R P M
Gibson, R J Bu Sharp, J E Bu
Hall, M R K Simons, C M
Harrison, R N Bu Spendlove, D Bl

Form Master: Mr Grimshaw

No. in Form: 24

Form Room: Room 11

Form 5

Andrews, P B Bu Knibb, J F Bu
Barford, P A M Massey, J A M
Dickens, P S Bu Merry, E Bl
Dickerson, W K Morris, P E Bu
Egan, M E M Nurshaw, L M K
Felce, M Bl O’Brien, J M M
Finch, M E A Bu Old, S M Bl
Green, M E Bl Price, G M Bu
Hemmaway, S M M Richards, V A K
Humber, V A K Sheerman, C M K
Irons, P M M Slater, C Bl

Form Master: Mrs Taylor

No. in Form: 22

Form Room: Room 15

 

Form 4A

Asbrey, R M Kingston, M R Bl
Brown, B L K Kirby, R G K
Calder, I R K Mace, T F Bu
Clarke, P C Bl McGowan, R S Bl
Cornelius, D J Bu Pomeroy, L R Bl
Cotter, P G K Pooley, A D Bl
Craddock, N J B Bu Robertson, K E M
Cripps, T F Bl Rooke, D J J Bl
Davis, N H K Roy, T L Bu
Denny, D G M Scott-Evans, P G M
Druker, B Bu Shepard, C R Bu
Earl, E J K Shipman, A M Bl
Else, B J M Skears, C A Bu
Farey, R A Bl Thompson, H E M M
Houghton, T A Bu Trasler, R C Bl
Jones, R K Turner, T F Bl
Jones, R V Bl

Form Master: Mr Hogg

No. in Form: 33

Form Room: Room 9

 
 

Form 4M

Astley, R Bl Paul, E M K
Brien, H K Penn J A M
Bull, G M M Pope, G V K
Crouch, S P Bl Ruff, M R K
Espiner, G W Bl Shaw, A D Bl
Fellows, D Bu Smith, L S Bl
Foley, J M Bl Smith, T R Bu
Goodman, M R Bu Stead, R A M
Harradine, D S M Thornton, J M Bu
Heath, P J Bl Timms, C J K
Holden, P M K Titmus, V K
Kent, R J Bu Tuckley, B E M
King, P F M Ward, A E Bu
Macready, D H K Whitney, C M M
Malin, P A Bl Wright, S Bu
Mawby, P G H M

Form Master: Mr Hartwell

No. in Form: 31

Form Room: Room 8

 
 

Form 4C

Batt, M R S Bu Mulcahy, M Bu
Duff, W G C M Murphy, P T M
Finney, A J Bu Powell, M J Bu
Ganley, M F K Reid, I D K
George, P C E M Reynolds, A W M
Gregory, J S K Richards, M V M
Hall, C R K Sims, G R Bu
Harris, R B J M Sloan, I Bl
Hasdell, D J Bl Smith, G T K
Hawksworth, R Bu Smith, L B K
Haynes, J M Bu Stevens, R E Bl
Hundley, J D F M Stewart, G K
Jackson, R M Bl Taylor, M B Bu
Knight, H W Bl Tingley, K N M
Lambert, J A Bu Webster, R J K
Line, G J M Williamson, J N M
McMahon, M A K Winkworth, E J M

Form Master: Mr Houghton

No. in Form: 34

Form Room: Room 14

 
 

Form 4

Beeby, J M Bu Littlemore, C Bu
Berwick, S I K Malfait, Y J K
Billingham, J E M Mead, J F M
Brawn, J C Bl Pacey, V A Bl
Butlin, L E Bu Payne, R E K
Cawley, A D K Ridgway, H L M
Chamberlain, A A M Sharman, P A Bu
Crouch, J M Bl Spittles, D E Bl
Culley, P R M Valentine, R M K
Dowding, S M Bu Walter, L K
Dyer, J K Watker, S M M
French, R A Bl Westley, S Bl
Gallehawk, C E Bu Westley, S F Bu
Giles, C H D K Wiggett, S M
Headland, D M Wrighton, M Y Bl
Hopper, J M Bl

Form Mistress: Miss Watson

No. in Form: 31

Form Room: Needlework Room

 
 

Form 3A

Language Section
Bird, B A Bl Essam, P J Bl
Bonnett, C A H Bu Ford, M J K
Bromage, G E K Smith, A M Bl
Butlin, D K Bl Surridge, T A M
Davies, J D F M Waddup, D A Bl
Science Section
Adhemar, M R Bl Hall, B M Bl
Bierton, R D Bl Jones, D S K
Bull, A R Bu Linsley, P N Bl
Cave, B S Bu Peploe, T A Bl
Challen, J A M Robinson, K M
Chillingsworth, P F Bu Ryan, A M Bu
Crane, D R K Shaw, P K M
Dow, I M Bl Smith, N J Bu
Elliot, G E Bu Story, A G -
Eyre, G E Bu Warren, R J Bu
Eyre, J E Bl Wills, M D K
Finlay, P K Bu

Form Master: Mr Bamber

No. in Form: 33

Form Room: Room 10

 
 

Form 3B

Bacon, P S Bu Mobbs, K L M
Barringer, B D K Nethercot, H R M
Bell, M G Bu Nutter, P B M
Bissonnet, D G K Perry, R A Bu
Boniface, P A M Pollard, R W Bl
Bradbury, R A K Quennell, R V K
Brown, P R T M Richardson, A G K
Buckingham, J E M Roberts, A J Bu
Burrell, R M M Rodgers, K L Bl
Child, J C Bl Rodhouse, T R K
Clayton, D J M Rodwell, M A Bu
England, T J K Sharman, G S K
Everson-Watts, A J M Sullivan, G B K
Ingham, J D Bl Sullivan, J Bl
Kent, N M Ward, A J Bl
Markstein, P R K Whiteman, R B K
Meakins, V S M Wood, R E J K

Form Master: Mr Hammond

No. in Form: 34

Form Room: Room 6

 
 

Form 3C

Bell, C H M Johnson, B G Bu
Blayney, D J Bu Kightley, D G Bl
Blunt, N H Bu Kirby, S C Bu
Bonham, C S Bl McDonald, I Bu
Boughton, J M Mead, J K
Boyce, D H Bl Mills, A M
Bramfitt, D L Bu Ribbans, J M
Buswell, R I K Roberts M D Bl
Chapman, T M Savage, I Bu
Clarke, A E K Staiger, M R K
Dimmock, M J Bu Stead, R M
East, M J Bu Thorneycroft, D W Bl
Fox, T R M Ward, A J Bu
Gulliver, N S Bu Weller, S G K
Harris, C D Bu Wright, J F Bl
Hawney, D J K Wright, J F M
Johnson, B M Bu

Form Master: Mr Gibson

No. in Form: 33

Form Room: Language Room

 
 

Form 3D

Alcock, T K Johnson, D A K
Austin, D W M Kelly, A G M
Austin, D A Bl Marks, A K
Berrill, R M McCormac, K P M
Buthee, A E K Miller, P D K
Churchill, G A Bu Murphy, J K
Churchill, P B Bl Osborne, C W Bl
Clasby, D B Bl Pacey, G R Bl
Cosford, J M K Pepper, M W Bu
Deacon, D J M Stennett, C W K
Farmer, R W K Stringer, J A O M
Garner, D J Bl Thake, R C M
Graves, J R M Whitehead, B T Bu
Gudgeon, K R Bl Wrighton, K G Bu
Humphreys, P N M

Form Master: Mr Waller

No. in Form: 29

Form Room: Room S1

 
 

Form 3F

Language Section
Andrews, K K Bu Major, V M
Chapman, A E K Moore, L J Bl
Clarke, V A Bl Perry, G M Bu
Evans, M E Bu Robinson, L Bl
Eyre, S G Bu Smith, B I K
Guest, D G M Spokes, A J M
Ives, M M Stratford, D E Bl
Lewin, S E Bl Timms C E K
Lucas, J K Worth I T K
Science Section
Allison, L J Bl Peto, A L K
George, J D K Pickering, A K
Harding, C A Bu Powell, B A Bl
Harrington, J K Seck, D M Bu
Haycock, J A Bu Withington, S L Bu
Humber, R D K Woolard, S A Bu
Merriman, J E M

Form Master: Mr Adams

No. in Form: 31

Form Room: Art Room

 
 

Form 3G

Andrews, I E M Lilley, G Bu
Baker, F Y Bl Markie, S J Bu
Billingham, V A Bu Marriott, J S K
Burns, G K Patching, M R Bl
Chapman, S J M Perrin, S L Bu
Clarke, P J M Rapley, S M M
Dodd, V M Bl Reed, R E M
Gedge, J A Bu Roberts, S Bl
Giles, L A K Skinner, J Bu
Ginn, P E M Stanbury, K E K
Glover, S J Bl Sykes, A Bu
Hall, S P Bl Tarlton, M E K
Hartgroves, P A M Travill, M C M
Healey, P A K Verstraeten, M L G Bl
Holt, J A Bu Warwick, S D M
Johnson, K S M Willmott, B A Bl
Jolley, E S Bl Wilson, C A Bl

Form Mistress: Mrs Hogg

No. in Form: 33

Form Room: Geography Room

 
 

Form 2A

Language Section
Civil, D R K Jones, R P Bl
Hanwell, M S Bl Littlewood, D A M
Hutchings, D M Martin, I A Bu
Jackson, T E Bu Verity, M R M
Science Section
Ashby, R J M Luck, H J M
Beaton, R I Bl March, A M Bu
Brown, B J Bu McLellan, A F J Bl
Brown, D C M Morris, P M
Chadwick, B K Bl Paige, I R Bl
Cookson, G J K Taylor, G E M
Dillon, P B Bu Ward, N I M
Earle, J K Westley, R H K
Heyes, J A M White, I J Bl
Hicks, C J Bu Worrall, P J Bu
Hubbard, J S K York, A J Bu
Linsdell, R J Bu

Form Master: Mr Timms

No. in Form: 31

Form Room: General Science Laboratory

 
 

Form 2M

Ager, K B Bu Horne, R S Bl
Barnes, R M Bu Jones, R M
Bream, T A K Jones, R M Bu
Burdett, R F K Klutentreter, M R K
Chivers, D S Bl Landon, B M
Clarke, A R K Lane, K J K
Clarkson, D K Malin, J K
Dietrich, A E Bu Martin, R S Bl
Dorr, T J Bl Middleton, S J Bu
Duff, C V K Snedker, D R Bu
Ellingham, J M M Stanton, M A Bl
Farmer, S M K Taylor, D I Bu
Garlick, G A M Webb, I R Bu
Giles, J G Bu Westley, L I K
Harrison, M K Wilkinson, G S K
Haynes, D L N Wimpress, M W K
Healey, C K

Form Master: Mr Chesters

No. in Form: 33

Form Room: Music Room

 
 

Form 2C

Bailey, H P M Irons, J C K
Bedwell, P D Bu Johnson, A F Bl
Berry, C S Bl Kerr, J M Bl
Boyce, K M Lack N Bl
Cooke, D M Needle, G H M
Cornelius, P R K Pollard, C J K
Diamond, G T Bl Roden, P J K
Douglas, T T R M Sanders, R J Bl
Eichmann, A C Bu Skarratt, R M Bl
Faulkner, K A Bl Smith, P W M
Forskitt, L M Bl Smyth, K J Bu
Gauld, D I Bl Stringer, R A M
Goldberg, R J Bu Taylor, J J K
Greenwell, D T Bu Waring, P S M
Hall, J L M Warwick, L Bl
Hanzlik, M M

Form Master: Mr Crick

No. in Form: 31

Form Room: Room 2

 
 

Form 2

Language Section
Betts, J K Bu Heard, J K Bl
Coe, R J M Muskin, M J Bu
Coe, S Y M Newton, S J Bl
Cotter, S M K Norris, P K K
Dale, D S K Northover, S E Bu
Davey, Y L M Rowland, O Bl
Dexter, E J Bu Rudkin, B K
Edwards, S C Bl Troop, V M M
Gibson, C M Bu White, C J Bl
Harris, B M Bl Wilson, D A Bu
Harris, S A M Wright, P A K
Haseldine, J C Bu
Science Section
Berrill, S E Bu Robins, B M M
Cansdale, J M Bl Sherlock, P P K
Crouch, J P M Smith, L J M
Curtis, J Bl Yates, H L K
Pettitt, A Bl

Form Mistress: Miss Rudling

No. in Form: 32

Form Room: Room 12

 
 

Form 1

Adams, M E M Isaacs, C J M
Bentley, J L Bl MacNally, J A Bl
Boddington, C A Bu Major, P M
Crane, J A K Murray, M A Bu
Crawley, M A Bl Pinches, S E K
Davis, M J M Purr, J A Bl
Draper, J M Bu Rose, J M Bu
Dunville, J M K Ruff, S E K
Garwood, S M M Summerford, R V M
Hewitt, M D Bl Turner, C Bu
Horne, G R Bu Wilson, S J K
Humphrey, B D K Wright, S Bl

Form Mistress: Miss Littler

No. in Form: 24

Form Room: Room 7

 
 

Form 1A

Barringer, J L Bl Horne, M J M
Bland, K C K Ireson, T M Bl
Clayson, M E S Bu James, B R Bu
Collyer, P W M Johnson, B M
Crawley, P J Bu Jones, D L Bl
Floyd, K J F M Judd, R W Bl
Foster, G J Bu Osgerby, T J K
Gough, R A K Percival, R M M
Green, K D M Rooke, J N W Bl
Hall, D J Bl Skinner, A J Bl
Hall, M F Bu Slinn, D N Bu
Harding, J M Bu Spring, M K
Harrington, J K Stewart, W R C M
Hitchcock, A G Bl Turner, M P K
Horn, A J K Williams, A Bu

Form Master: Mr Smithurst

No. in Form: 30

Form Room: Room 5

 
 

Form 1B

Ashby, C R Bl Newton, J A Bl
Barber, F E Bl Orams, M J Bu
Coleman, A R M Page, A  K
Cosford, R T Bl Parker, W B Bu
David, A N C K Roberts, K J K
Drake, J P K Stacey, I F M
Goldsmith, M M Swann, J S Bl
Gordon, M D K Taylor, P J M
Heeley, T F Bl Taylor, R J Bu
Kemp, R F Bu Tee, D J K
King, J T J M Tero, A D Bu
Lay, E W J K Thornton, M J Bu
Morton, J M M Warwick, P W Bu
Murphy, M M Bl Withers, M M

Form Master: Mr Burgess

No. in Form: 28

Form Room: Room 1

 
 

Form 1M

Annison, P A K Nikel, S P Bl
Battison, S H M Osborn, B R Bu
Baucutt, J E Bl Pettitt, J M K
Botterill, M J Bl Pickering, D K
Brawn, J A Bu Pilgerstorfer, H L M
Buckley, K L K Quick, W A M
Dodge-Johnson, D B M Rogers, C S Bl
Earle, M K Seed, C G Bl
Fox, A J Bu Stimpson, M A Bu
Hammond, E Bl Williams, P K Bu
Hartgrove, B F M Woodcock, B J M
Harvey, J J Bu

Form Master: Mr Syer

No. in Form: 23

Form Room: Craft Room

 
     
  1960 YearbookYearbook Home  
The Tower Revisited  - The website for former Pupils of the Technical High School, Trinity High School & Trinity Grammar School, Northampton