Pupils 1961/62

Form 6 Upper Science (Scholarship)

Ashby, D J Wilmer, R
Dawes, P A York, P J
Skears, I R

Form Master: Mr Bennett

No. in Form: 11

Form Room: Room 4

 

Form 6 Upper Science

Brewer, N T Lewis, L A
Carroll, L W Linsley, H J
Hagger, P McPherson, R J
Hames, A E Randall, T D
Harrison, R E Sanders, G R
Humphreys, C H Smith, C M
Inwood, D C Stevenson, D A
Knibb, T F Street, G J
Lacey, M J Warren, G J

Form Master: Mr Newell

No. in Form: 18

Form Room: Physics laboratory

 
 

Form 6 Lower Science

Bamford, N R McIlravie, I W
Barnes, R D Moore, A W
Betts, D Pointer, P D M
Brutnall, GE Roberts, T G
Church, J A Row, D
Courtney, J A Smith, C M
Davies, P Tero, J P
Hensman, R T Thomas, T N
Hinde, R J Tilson, P G
Hofman, R L

Form Master: Mr Guffogg

No. in Form: 19

Form Room: Electronics Laboratory

 
 

Form 6 Upper Modern

Arts Section
Douglas, P A Wright, J S
Drinkwater, P D
Modern Section
Jerred, R A Rixon, K R
Lacey, R M Ward, S A
Technical Section
Bampkin, D W Pearson, A K
Freeman, E
Domestic
Baker, L M

Form Master: Mr Bennett

No. in Form: 11

Form Room: Room 4

 
 

Form 6 Lower Modern, Domestic, Technical

Modern
Ambler, J Merry, E
Dickens, P S Old, S M
Finch, M E A Rhodes, V
Humber, V A Thomas, P W
Domestic
Knibb, J F Rixon, L C
Technical
Coley, J J

Form Master: Mr Meldrum

No. in Form: 11

Form Room: Room 13

 
 

Form 6 Remove

Hemmaway, S M Eyton-Jones, M R
Slater, C Gibbons, B
Bending, R J Mason, R
Brabbins, K R McDonald, W S
Chinn, G M Nelson, P
Clements, R L

Form Master: Mr Linnell

No. in Form: 11

Form Room: Room S2

 
 

Form 5A

Asbrey, R Kirby, R G
Brown, B L Mace, T F
Calder, I R Pomeroy, L R
Clarke, P C Pooley, A D
Cornelius, D J Robertson, K E
Davis, N H Rooke, D J J
Druker, B Roy, T L
Earl, E J Scott-Evans, P G
Edwards, P A Shepard, C R
Else, B J Shipman, A M
Farey, R A Skears, C A
Houghton, T A Thompson, H E M
Jones, R Trasler, R C
Jones, R V Turner, T F
Kingston, M R

Form Master: Mr Hogg

No. in Form: 29

Form Room: Room 9

 
 

Form 5M

Astley, R Morrison, J L
Brien, H Paul, E M
Bull, G M Penn J A
Crouch, S P Pope, G V
Espiner, G W Ruff, M R
Fellows, D Smith, L S
Foley, J M Smith, T R
Goodman, M R Timms, C J
Harradine, D S Thornton, J M
Heath, P J Tuckley, B E
Kent, R J Ward, A E
King, P F Whitney, C M
Macready, D H Wright, S
Mawby, P G H

Form Master: Mr Hartwell

No. in Form: 27

Form Room: Room 8

 
 

Form 5C

Batt, M R S Mulcahy, M
Finney, A J Powell, M J
Ganley, M F Richards, M V
George, P C E Sims, G R
Gregory, J S Smith, G T
Harris, R B J Stewart, G
Hasdell, D J Taylor, M B
Hawksworth, R Tingley, K N
Hundley, J D F Webster, R J
Knight, H W Williamson, J N
Lambert, J A Winkworth, E J
Line, G J

Form Master: Mr Clarke

No. in Form: 23

Form Room: Drawing Office

 
 

Form 5

Beeby, J M Malfait, Y J
Berwick, S I Malin, P A
Billingham, J E Mead, J F
Brawn, J C Pacey, V A
Butlin, L E Payne, R E
Cawley, A D Poynton A D
Chamberlain, A A Ridgway, H L
Crouch, J M Sharman, P A
Culley, P R Spittles, D E
Dowding, S M Titmus V
Dyer, J Valentine, R M
French, R A Walter, L
Gallehawk, C E Watker, S M
Giles, C H D Westley, S
Headland, D Westley, S F
Hopper, J M Wiggett, S
Littlemore, C Wrighton, M Y

Form Mistress: Mrs Taylor

No. in Form: 34

Form Room: Room 15

 
 

Form 4A

Language Section
Bird, B A Essam, P J
Bonnett, C A H Ford, M J
Bromage, G E Smith, A M
Butlin, D K Surridge, T A
Davies, J D F Waddup, D A
Science Section
Adhemar, M R Hall, B M
Bierton, R D Jones, D S
Bull, A R Linsley, P N
Cave, B S Peploe, T A
Challen, J A Robinson, K
Chillingsworth, P F Ryan, A M
Crane, D R Shaw, P K
Dow, I M Smith, N J
Elliot, G E Warren, R J
Eyre, J E Wills, M D
Finlay, P K

Form Master: Mr Jones

No. in Form: 31

Form Room: Room 10

 
 

Form 4B

Bacon, P S Mobbs, K L
Barringer, B D Nethercot, H R
Bell, M G Nutter, P B
Bissonnet, D G Perry, R A
Bonham, C S Pollard, R W
Bonham, I R Quennell, R V
Boniface, P A Richardson, A G
Bradbury, R A Roberts, A J
Brown, P R T Rodgers, K L
Buckingham, J E Rodhouse, T R
Child, J C Rodwell, M A
England, T J Sharman, G S
Everson-Watts, A J Sullivan, G B
Ingham, J D Sullivan, J
Kirby, S C Ward, A J
Markstein, P R Whiteman, R B
Meakins, V S Wood, R E J

Form Master: Mr Hill

No. in Form: 34

Form Room: Room 14

 
 

Form 4C

Bell, C H Johnson, B M
Beskine, A B Johnson, B G
Blayney, D J Kent, N
Blunt, N H Kightley, D G
Boughton, J Mead, J
Boyce, D H Mills, A
Bramfitt, D L Ribbans, J
Buswell, R I Roberts M D
Chapman, T Savage, I
Clarke, A E Stead, R
Clayton, D J Thorneycroft, D W
Dimmock, M J Ward, A J
East, M J Whittaker, J M
Fox, T R Wright, James F
Harris, C D Wright, John F
Hawney, D J

Form Master: Mr Fellowes

No. in Form: 31

Form Room: Language Room

 
 

Form 4D

Alcock, T Kelly, A G
Austin, D W Marks, A
Austin, D A McDougall, I
Berrill, R Miller, P D
Buthee, A E Murphy, J
Churchill, G A Osborne, C W
Churchill, P B Pacey, G R
Clasby, D B Pepper, M W
Cosford, J M Stainger, M R
Deacon, D J Stennett, C W
Farmer, R W Stringer, J A O
Garner, D J Thake, R C
Graves, J R Weller, S G
Gudgeon, K R Whitehead, B T
Humphreys, P N Wrighton, K G
Johnson, D A

Form Master: Mr Grimshaw

No. in Form: 31

Form Room: Room 11

 
 

Form 4F

Language Section
Andrews, K K Major, V
Chapman, A E Moore, L J
Clarke, V A Perry, G M
Evans, M E Robinson, L
Eyre, S G Smith, B I
Guest, D G Spokes, A J
Ives, M Stratford, D E
Lewin, S E Timms C E
Lucas, J Worth I T
Science Section
Allison, L J Peto, A L
George, J D Pickering, A
Harding, C A Powell, B A
Harrington, J Seck, D M
Haycock, J A Withington, S L
Humber, R D Woolard, S A
Merriman, J E

Form Mistress: Mrs Watson

No. in Form: 31

Form Room: Needlework Room

 

Form 4G

Andrews, I E Markie, S J
Baker, F Y Marriott, J S
Billingham, V A Patching, M R
Burns, G Perrin, S L
Chapman, S J Rapley, S M
Clarke, P J Reed, R E
Dodd, V M Roberts, S
Gedge, J A Skinner, J
Giles, L A Stanbury, K E
Ginn, P E Sykes, A
Glover, S J Tarlton, M E
Hall, S P Travill, M C
Hartgroves, P A Verstraeten, M L G
Healey, P A Warwick, S D
Holt, J A Willmott, B A
Jolley, E S Wilson, C A
Lilley, G

Form Mistress: Mrs Hogg

No. in Form: 33

Form Room: Geography Room

 

Form 3A

Language Section
Civil, D R Jones, R P
Hanwell, M S Littlewood, D A
Hutchings, D Martin, I A
Jackson, T E Verity, M R
Science Section
Beaton, R I Hicks, C J
Brown, B J Horne, R S
Burdett, R F Klutentreter, M R
Chadwick, B K Luck, H J
Chivers, D S Malin, J
Clarke, A R McLellan, A F J
Dietrich, A E Morris, P
Dillon, P B Snedker, D R
Earle, J Taylor, G E
Garlick, G A Ward, N I
Harrison, M Westley, R H
Haynes, D L Wilkinson, G S
Heyes, J A Worrall, P J

Form Master: Mr Waller

No. in Form: 34

Form Room: S1

 
 

Form 3M

Ellingham, J M Giles, J G
Farmer, S M Hubbard, J S
Healey, C Jones, R M
Landon, B Jones, R
Taylor, D I Lane, K J
Westley, L I Linsdell, R J
Ager, K B March, A M
Ashby, R J Martin, R S
Barnes, R M Middleton, S J
Bream, T A Paige, I R
Brown, D C Poynton, R W
Clarkson, D Stanton, M A
Cookson, G J Webb, I R
Daly, M J White, I J
Dorr, T J Wimpress, M W
Duff, C V York, A J

Form Master: Mr Chater

No. in Form: 32

Form Room: Room 6

 
 

Form 3C

Bailey, H P Hanzlik, M
Bedwell, P D Irons, J C
Boyce, K Johnson, A F
Cooke, D Lack N
Cornelius, P R Needle, G H
Diamond, G T Pollard, C J
Douglas, T T R Roden, P J
Eichmann, A C Sanders, R J
Faulkner, K A Skarratt, R M
Forskitt, L M Smith, P W
Gannon, R Smyth, K J
Gauld, D I Stringer, R A
Goldberg, R J Taylor, J J
Greenwell, D T Waring, P S
Hall, J L Warwick, L

Form Master: Mr Meadows

No. in Form: 30

Form Room: Room 7

 
 

Form 3

Language Section
Betts, J K Heard, J K
Coe, R J Muskin, M J
Coe, S Y Norris, P K
Dale, D S Northover, S E
Davey, Y L Rowland, O
Dexter, E J Rudkin, B
Edwards, S C Troop, V M
Gibson, C M Wilson, D A
Harris, S A Wright, P A
Haseldine, J C
Science Section
Berrill, S E Hope, M R
Cansdale, J M Pettitt, A
Crouch, J P Smith, L J
Domestic Science Section
Cotter, S M Robins, B M
Curtis, J Sherlock, P P
Harris, B M White, C J
Mortimer, V P Yates, H L
Newton, S J

Form Mistress: Mrs Queenborough

No. in Form: 34

Form Room: Room 12

 
 

Form 2A

Language Section
Bland, K C Johnson, B
Green, K D Judd, R W
Harding, J M Slinn, D N
Harrington, J Turner, M P
Horne, M J Williams, A
Science Section
Barber, F E Kemp, R F
Barringer, J L King, J T J
Clayson, M E S Newton, J A
Coleman, A R Roberts, K J
Floyd, K J F Rooke, J N W
Horn, A J Skinner, A J
Ireson, T M Spring, M
Jones, D L Stewart, W R C

Form Master: Mr Timms

No. in Form: 26

Form Room: General Science Laboratory

 
 

Form 2B

Ashby, C R Murphy, M M
Annison, P A Nikel, S P
Battison, S H Orams, M J
Collyer, P W Osborn, B R
Cosford, R T Osgerby, T J
Drake, J P Page, A
Foster, G J Parker, W B
Fox, A J Ryan, D J
Gordon, M D Stacey, I F
Gough, R A Stewart, W R C
Hall, M F Taylor, R J
Hartgrove, B F Tee, D J
Heeley, T F Tero, A D
James, B R Thornton, M J
Lay, E W J Warwick, P W
Morton, J M Withers, M

Form Master: Mr Burgess

No. in Form: 32

Form Room: Room 5

 
 

Form 2M

Baucutt, J E Pickering, D
Botterill, M J Pilgerstorfer, H L
Davis, A N C Pinches, S E
Earle, M Poynton, A
Garwood, S M Quick, W A
Hall, D J Rogers, C S
Harvey, J J Rose, J M
Hitchcock, A G Seed, C G
Horne, G R Taylor, P J
Humphrey, B D Warwick, P W
Lear, J A Wellicome, D R
Percival, R M Woodcock, B J
Pettitt, J M

Form Master: Mr N C Adams

No. in Form: 25

Form Room: Art Room

 
 

Form 2

Language Section
Bentley, J L MacNally, J A
Boddington, C A Major, P
Crane, J A Murray, M A
Davis, M J Purr, J A
Draper, J M Summerford, R V
Dunville, J M Wilson, S J
Hewitt, M D Wright, S
Science Section
Adams, M E Isaacs, C J
Brawn, J A Pike, S M
Buckley, K L Ruff, S E
Crawley, M A Stimpson, M A
Dodge-Johnson, D B Turner, C
Hammond, E

Form Mistress: Miss Stroud

No. in Form: 25

Form Room: Craft Room
 
 

Form 1K

Alibone, R Kirby, P V
Ashby, P J Langford, D C
Billingham, C Lewin, M G
Cane, M L Mallard, J L
Clarke, C J Miller, D P
Coombs, J W O’Farrell, G P
Dove, R M Pearson, T N
Edmunds, M D Rees, M
Frost, P Richardson, B C
Gardner, G Savage, K J
Gilkes, C Sketchley, R A
Gilkes, D Smith, R P
Harding, G M Thompson, T
Hortin, W A Welch, J A
Jones, A R Wilcox, G

Form Master: Mr Strickland

No. in Form: 30

Form Room: Room 3

 
 

Form 1R

Andrews, M H Lambley, T R
Atkins, C D Leonard, J D
Brown, M J Mabin, P A
Chatburn, N E C Marsh, B J
Clarke, T P Moore, J
Dietrich, P H Parsons, F A
Draper, R K Rayment, K D
Evans, M G A Revitt, D G
Furniss, B Roberts, B W
Garofalo, P R W Savage, M A
Gossage, L Slinn, S J
Griffith, I R Stevenson, J
Harris, T A Towers, R
Hyde, J L White, P J
Judd, P A Wilson, P K

Form Master: Mr Bamber

No. in Form: 30

Form Room: Room 2

 
 

Form 1S

Anderton, J J Lang, L E
Batchelor, S L’Estrange, S R G
Campbell, R E Macey, R W
Clarke, B R McCarthy, D A
Cohen, K J Nash, M J
Dimmer, R F Patrick, D K
Dunkley, T J Redley, I P
Fowler, C N Rich, W S A
Fyffe, S Rowland, R
Gibbins, S R Shadrach, D E C
Green, K P Smith, D R
Hanwell, M J Summers, R
Herbert, A R Verity, P J
Ingram, A P Wiggins, R F
Kennedy, D F Wright, R

Form Master: Mr Bertalot

No. in Form: 30

Form Room: Music Room

 
 

Form 1

Adams, S Martin, M P
Beaumont, J J Mason, S F
Bennie, C A McMahon, S B
Eves, M A Moisey, D M
Fieldsend, W A Murray, S M
Flower, V A Neal, J
Garrett, C J Pendle, J E
Griffiths, L A Robinson, J M
Hall, K E Sanders, C
Howe, V J Savage, L A
Irons, S A Shaw, S E
Kightley. S J Shelton, M G
Letts, C Stevenson, S M
Lewis, J Taylor, L F
Lund, B J Toseland, E A
Marshall, J P Warner, P D

Form Mistress: Miss Rhead

No. in Form: 32

Form Room: Room 1

 
  1961 YearbookYearbook Home  
The Tower Revisited  - The website for former Pupils of the Technical High School, Trinity High School & Trinity Grammar School, Northampton